Sacred Heart teams did very well at the TOM Regional Finals on Saturday 25 August. The judges commented that they can pick a Sacred Heart Team in the Spontaneous section because they have such a great formula for team work.

Our teams performed exceptionaly well, with those that missed out the State Final, placing in the next two or three teams.

Arts:

  • SHC 2 and SHC 8 are in the State Final (Top 3)
  • SHC 2 also won the Overall Creativity Award for their Spontaneous answer against the 70 secondary school teams involved

Social Science

  • SHC 1 was awarded Honours

Language and Literature

  • SHC 6 are in the State Final (Top 3)
  • SHC 3 received the Spirit of TOM Award for coping with a stressful situation in the middle of their presentation

STEM

  • SHC 4 and SHC 5 are in the State Final (Top 4)

Congratulations to the students who participated:

Team 1 - Social Sciences (Mrs Weeks/Mrs Daley)

  • Matilda Anthony (Year 9)
  • Elena Blackall (Year 7)
  • Jeremy Leeming (Year 9)
  • Elizabeth Martin (Year 9)
  • Felicity Reay (Year 7)
  • Kai Schlegl (Year 9)
  • Tim Southgate (Year 8)

Team 2 - The Arts (Mrs Nguyen/Student Facilitator - Amy Morris, Year 12)

  • Tanika D'Vaz (Year 8)
  • Finn Fogarty (Year 8)
  • Josie Hicks (Year 7)
  • Scarlett Kelly (Year 7)
  • Kylah Lomas (Year 9)
  • Chiara Mastrangelo (Year 8)
  • Nicolette Swindells (Year 9)

Team 3 - Language and Literature (Mrs Lee Fong/Mrs Baker/Student Facilitator - Josh Wilson, Year 11)

  • Ryan Bunschoten (Year 9)
  • Leoni Burnley (Year 8)
  • Liam Di Girolami (Year 10)
  • Jacob Gibson (Year 8)
  • Cassandra McKrill (Year 7)
  • Siobhan Quinn (Year 7)
  • Ella West (Year 8)

Team 4 - STEM (Mrs Leonard)

  • Jack Bailey (Year 9)
  • Kyle Bernacki (Year 7)
  • Brendan Craig (Year 10)
  • Jack Ducie (Year 10)
  • Campbell Lamont (Year 9)
  • Sam Simpson (Year 7)
  • Tyler Williams (Year 9)

Team 5 - STEM (Mrs Welsh)

  • Rohan Bernacki (Year 10)
  • Rebecca Brock (Year 7)
  • Jack Flaherty (Year 8)
  • Serena Neal (Year 7)
  • Natasha Re (Year 9)
  • Mitchell Simpson (Year 10)
  • Andrew Welsh (Year 8)

Team 6 - Language and Literature (Mrs Woodall)

  • Julia Buswell (Year 7)
  • Meaghan Emery (Year 8)
  • Monica Olea (Year 9)
  • Rebecca Ruthven (Year 10)
  • Kylie Sheppard (Year 7)
  • Trent Wilson (Year 9)
  • Emily Woodall (Year 9)

Team 7 - Social Sciences (Mrs Palmer/Mrs Johnston)

  • Dorcasse Bugeme-Akonkwa (Year 10)
  • Claudia Dineen (Year 8)
  • Isabella Fogarty (Year 7)
  • Jacinta Gibson (Year 7)
  • Jessica Meyer (Year 8)
  • Olek Tindall (Year 8)
  • Samson Wheeler (Year 8)

Team 8 - The Arts (Mrs Mohr)

  • Teniyah Burton (Year 9)
  • Millie Kolomyjec (Year 9)
  • Jessica McNamara (Year 9)
  • Alexandra Mennie (Year 8)
  • Kayah Elle Swiatopelk-Mirski-Smith (Year 7)
  • Hannah Mohr (Year 7)
  • Kate Norman (Year 9)

I wish to sincerely thank the students, parents and facilitators for their hard work. We almost take it for granted that teachers will step up and take teams for the competitions, but from speaking with teachers from other schools, I can assure you that this is far from the norm. I especially want to thank the facilitators who gave up their time after school and on weekends to make this happen: Mrs Baker, Mrs Daley, Mrs Johnston, Mrs Lee Fong, Mrs Leonard, Mrs Mohr, Amy Morris (Year 12), Ms Nguyen, Mrs Stephen, Mrs Welsh, Mrs Weeks, Mrs Woodall and Josh Wilson (Year 11).

Tanya Atherton
Head of Gifted and Talented